Die Shellsuit, Die!

An Alternative Music Magazine

All Tomorrow’s Parties Announce New Additions To Bowlie 2

Today, the following fantastic additions, hand picked by Belle & Sebastian have been added: WILD BEASTS SAINT ETIENNE CAMERA OBSCURA THE GO!

TEAM
LAETITIA SADIER (Stereolab)


They will join the current outstanding line up of:


BELLE & SEBASTIAN / JULIAN COPE / THE VASELINES / FRIGHTENED RABBIT / FIELD MUSIC / HOWLIN’ RAIN / THOSE DANCING DAYS / TEENAGE FANCLUB / ISOBEL CAMPBELL with MARK LANEGAN / THE NEW PORNOGRAPHERS / The Apples in stereo / VASHTI BUNYAN / SILVER COLUMNS / FOALS / CRYSTAL CASTLES / DEAN WAREHAM PLAYS GALAXIE 500 / MULATU ASTATKE / EDWYN COLLINS / STEVE MASON / DIRTY PROJECTORS / THE ZOMBIES / JENNY AND JOHNNY / SONS AND DAUGHTERS / TREMBLING BELLS / ABAGAIL GREY / ZOEY VAN GOEY / THE 1900s / 1990s / BEST COAST / THEM BEATLES / PHENOMENAL HANDCLAP BAND / PETER PARKER / AMPHETAMEANIES / WILD BEASTS / SAINT ETIENNE / CAMERA OBSCURA / THE GO! TEAM / LAETITIA SADIER


The Dutchess And The Duke have split up and will not be performing.


ATP will run another festival weekend the weekend before Bowlie 2. The Nightmare Before Christmas, curated by Godspeed You! Black Emperor is all but sold out, with a very small amount of tickets left to buy direct from www.atpfestival.com.


The event will run from the 3rd-5th December at Butlins, Minehead. Today, ATP can announce an eclectic group of DJs as chosen by Godspeed You! Black Emperor:

DJ PARASITE
DJ SHITMAT
DJ RUPTURE
AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA


They are joined by ATP resident DJs Declan Allen and Justin Spear. The artist line-up for the event is as follows:


GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR / NEUROSIS / "WEIRD AL" YANKOVIC / BARDO POND / THE EX / DEERHOOF / TIM HECKER / MIKE WATT / SCOUT NIBLETT / BLACK DICE / THE DEAD C / FRANCISCO LOPEZ / WOLVES IN THE THRONE ROOM / RANGDA / MARISSA NADLER / GROWING / EMERALDS / NOMEANSNO / JOSEPHINE FOSTER (SOLO) / WHITE MAGIC / BOBAN I MARKO MARKOVIC ORCHESTRA / DANIEL HIGGS (LUNGFISH) / CLUSTER / MAHJONGG / CHARLEMAGNE PALESTINE / MAHER SHALAL HASH BAZ / KEIJI HAINO / FLOWER / CORSANO DUO / BORBETOMAGUS / DANIEL MENCHE / COUNTRY TEASERS / BRUCE McCLURE / SICK LLAMA / BERG SANS NIPPLE / ONEIDA Present THE OCROPOLIS / THEE OH SEES / HANGEDUP / PHILIP JECK / JOHN BUTCHER / MATANA ROBERTS / LAND OF KUSH / THROBBING GRISTLE / TINDERSTICKS / YOMUL YUK / DREAMCATCHER